Memorable Manitobans: Charles Arnold Ritchie (1879-1924)

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Melbourne Square, Nova Scotia on 6 March 1879, son of contractor Sinclair B. Ritchie and Elizabeth L. Gates, his family came to Winnipeg when he was six months old. He attended Winnipeg public schools and Manitoba College for four years, receiving a BA degree from the University of Manitoba in 1902. He graduated with a medical degree from McGill University in Montreal, later spending two years in Edinburgh and Glasgow Medical Colleges. He also took postgraduate coursers at Dublin and at Johns Hopkins.

He practiced medicine at Winnipeg for 15 years and served for a time on the staff of the St. Boniface Hospital. He was for several years assistant provincial coroner to Dr. M. S. Inglis. He was forced to retire from active medical practice in 1915 due to severe illness, being confined to office medical work.

In February 1919, he married Marguerite Doyle in Montreal. They had no children.

He died at White Bear Lake, Minnesota while on a motoring holiday. He was buried in St. John’s Cemetery in Winnipeg.