Memorable Manitobans: Phoebe Maur Ramsay (?-1941)

Phoebe Maur Ramsay

Administrator, musician.

Born in Russia, the daughter of a Scottish engineer, she received highest honours at Royal Academy of Music in London, England and was an accompanist of the Moscow Symphony Orchestra. She worked at Victoria Hospital at Glasgow, Scotland and was a nursing sister and Matron of a military hospital at Birmingham during the First World War.

She came to Canada, staying with her sister in Toronto, Ontario and worked six years worked at municipal clinics in Brantford. In 1921, she came to Winnipeg as Superintendent of the Children’s Home of Winnipeg (1921-1935), also leading choral and dance groups at the Home. One of her sisters, Mrs. F. J. Smith, was also a staff member at the Home. She returned to England in July 1935 and lived with a sister, Mrs. James Stobes.

She died at Stanmore, Middlesex, England on 18 January 1941.