Memorable Manitobans: James Edwin “Jim” Rae (?-2024)

Broadcaster.

Born at Calgary, Alberta, eldest son of George and Helen Rae, he was raised on a farm near Chestermere. He attended Rockland/Conrich School to grade 9 then the Western Canada High School. He obtained a BAg degree from the University of Alberta then worked in the Egg Division of Canada Safeway, as a public relations director at Calgary Co-op, and in feed sales at Federated Co-op.

In 1966, he moved to Winnipeg to become the farm commentator at CBC Manitoba. He hosted the call-in show Questionnaire. He retired in 1996 but continued his journalistic work, writing an agricultural column for rural newspapers. He was a reporter for the weekly The Canadian Farmer show on CTV, a consultant to CBC on Country Canada, a consultant to the Manitoba government on intensive livestock operations, and a consultant to the Canada Grains Council. He was President of the CBC Employees Credit Union, Manitoba Farm Writers, Canadian Farm Writers, and Winnipeg branch of the Manitoba Institute of Agrologists.

In 1965, he married English nurse Margaret Waldron and they had three children. He was involved with the Parents of Twins and Triplets of Winnipeg, Children’s Hospital Foundation of Manitoba, Misericordia Hospital Foundation (overnight host of the Children’s Hospital Telethon for many years), Hospice & Palliative Care Manitoba (where he MC’d the annual breakfast), St. Andrews River Heights United Church Board, Manitoba Farm Writers’ Association (life member), Manitoba Community Newspapers Association, and Rock Steady Boxing Club.

He died at Winnipeg on 2 February 2024.