Memorable Manitobans: Jeanne Lemaire Perreault (1918-2008)

Jeanne Lemaire Perreault

Educator, community activist.

Born in the Rural Municipality of Macdonald on 12 October 1918, daughter of Antoinette Lamoureux and Paul Lemaire, she was a teacher at St. John's Ravenscourt School for 35 years.

She served on the national, provincial, and parish councils of the Catholic Women's League, was a trustee of the Seine River School Division in the mid-1970s, and served on the board for the Fort Garry Library. She was active in the Liberal Party and was made a life member. She was a volunteer with Pregnancy Distress and collected articles for its thrift shop where she also worked as a volunteer.

One of her most enduring accomplishments was the founding of Heritage St. Norbert in collaboration with William H. Loewen and Jim Cameron in 1980. She served as its President until her death. Among the organization's accomplishments that benefitted from her leadership was the retention of the Oblate property for community use under the management of the St. Norbert Foundation. On this property existed:

In recognition of her community service, she received Le Prix Riel (1989) and a Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002). On 6 July 1939, she married Leo C. Perreault (1910-1974) in the RM of Macdonald.

She died at Winnipeg on 5 April 2008 and was buried in the St. Norbert Roman Catholic Cemetery.