Memorable Manitobans: Anelia “Nellie” Pawlik (1913-2015)

No photo available

Community activist.

Born near Veregin, Saskatchewan on 20 May 1913, after completing high school at Kamsack she obtained a teaching certificate at the Mohyla Institute in Saskatoon. The latter institution fostered her appreciation for the Ukrainian arts, especially embroidery, and fostered a life-long interest in preserving embroidery techniques from the different regions of Ukraine. She also met her husband there and they married in 1935, moving to Winnipeg where she was active in community life. At St. Michael’s Parish, she helped found the Olha Kobylianska branch of the Ukrainian Women’s Association. In 1941, she helped to organize the Lesia Ukrainka Women’s Branch at the Holy Trinity Cathedral, and became its first President. For nearly 20 years, she was the financial secretary for the Ukrainian Orthodox Cathedral and the Ukrainian Fraternal Society. In 1950, she was a member of a group who founded the Manitoba branch of the Ukrainian Museum of Canada. She spent more than 40 years curating, collecting artifacts, and teaching weaving, pysanky, and embroidery. She was also active at the Manitoba Museum and was a judge at the Dauphin Folk Festival. She taught school and community workshops. In 1992, she received the Prix Manitoba Award in recognition of her work in “enhancing the quality of provincial life in the areas of culture, heritage, recreation, and multiculturalism.” For her dedication to the Ukrainian community in Canada she was awarded the Shevchenko Medal from the Ukrainian Canadian Congress. She died at Winnipeg on 11 April 2015 and was buried in the Glen Eden Memorial Garden.