Memorable Manitobans: John Parton (1878-1962)

Accountant.

Born at Wednesbury, England on 22 November 1878, he came to Winnipeg in 1907 to escape a long apprenticeship and began working as an auditor. He eventually joined the accounting firm of Webb, Read and Hegan, becoming a qualified chartered accountant in 1909. Two years later, he was appointed partner and, when the firm amalgamated with George A. Touche and Company in 1919, he was named a local partner and later a general partner. During his professional career, he served as chairman of the committee on terminology, helping to create a dictionary of terms for accountants. He was a member of the council of the Institute of Chartered Accountants for 35 years, serving as its President in 1916. He was also President of the Dominion Association of Chartered Accountants in 1919.

He and wife Elizabeth Jane Smith (1879-1937) had four children: John Francis Parton (1906-1915), Eileen May Parton (1911-?), Elizabeth Ray Parton (1916-?, wife of Donald Jerome Hagel), and Kenneth Sutton Parton (1921-1972). On 11 May 1939, he married Marjory Eunice Goodeve (1901-1979, sister of Charles Frederick Goodeve). A supporter of the arts, he was Director and President of the Winnipeg Art Gallery as well as an advocate for theatre in Winnipeg. In 1916, he formed a quartet with co-workers later joining the Men’s Musical Club. He was a member of the Manitoba Club and St. Charles Country Club.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 232 Academy Road, on 21 May 1962 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.