Memorable Manitobans: Caroline Niebergall (1914-2004)

Community activist.

Born at Melville, Saskatchewan on 3 November, daughter of Matilda Biber (1897-1992) and Peter Niebergall (1857-1913), she spent her childhood at her parents’ farm and moved to Winnipeg as a young woman. There she found employment as a seamstress and fur finisher, and retired from Eatons in 1980 after 30 years of service with the company.

Known for being a woman of strong Christian faith, she was active in the Lutheran Church of the Cross in western Winnipeg. She also volunteered with the White Cross Guild at the Health Sciences Centre and received the Robert Crampton Memorial Award for her services there. She enjoyed travelling and attending travelogues and made many trips throughout North America, both on church-related activities and for personal pleasure. She was enthusiastic about growing things, and besides nurturing the many indoor plants in her home, was able to transform her condominium balcony into a prolific garden.

She died at Winnipeg on 12 April 2004 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.