Memorable Manitobans: Donald Herbert Murdoch (1896-1966)

Fraternalist leader, businessman, veteran.

Born at Keewatin, Ontario on 7 May 1896, son of Catherine Murdoch (1863-1900) and John Murdoch (1857-1915), he came to Winnipeg after receiving his high school education. Following his studies at Success Business College, he served with the 76th Battery CFA in the First World War. On his return to Canada in 1920, he was employed as a clerk in Peerless Laundry. He became part owner the same year and, in 1948 after the business was sold, he remained as President and General Manager.

A past President of Kiwanis International, he initially joined the Kiwanis Club in Winnipeg in 1933. Around 1938, he was elected President of this Club and was selected as Lieutenant Governor in 1940. He became District Governor four years later and in 1946 he began a two-year term as an international trustee. After serving as international Vice-President for two years (1948, 1949), he was elected President of Kiwanis International in 1950. His association with the Kiwanis Club took him to all parts of Canada and the United States where he often acted as a speaker.

He was married in 1926 and had two children: Donalda Murdoch and Frank Murdoch. He was a charter member of the Board for Manitoba Medical Services, a member of the Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce, and a member of the Board of Stewards for St. Andrew’s River Heights United Church. He held memberships in the Manitoba Club and Winnipeg Winter Club.

He died at Winnipeg on 15 August 1966.