Memorable Manitobans: William Moore (1872-1956)

Educator, lawyer.

Born at Lachute, Quebec on 21 October 1872, son of James Moore and Jean Armstrong, he was educated at Lachute Academy and McGill University. Of Irish stock, his grandfather came to Canada from County Armagh, Ireland and settled at Lakefield, Quebec and later moved to Lachute. Moore taught school in Quebec in early life. He came to Manitoba in 1905 where he was Principal of the MacGregor public school for three and a half years.

He articled in law to John D. Hunt of Hunt, Noble & Card of Winnipeg and later to Henderson & Matheson of Brandon. He was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1911 and practiced for six months at Roblin. He moved to Morris in 1912 where he continued his legal practice and was Solicitor for the Town of Morris, the Rural Municipality of Morris, and the Bank of Montreal. He was a Notary Public.

On 21 May 1913, he married Jennie Maude Cairns (c1885-1970). They had no children. He was a member of the Canadian Bar Association and the Manitoba Bar Association. He served as a member of the Morris School Board, being chairman of it for some years. He was a member of the town council and was Mayor of Morris from 1927 to 1935. He was Secretary of the Morris United Church, and a member of the AF & AM (King Solomon Lodge No. 8 and Past Worshipful Master) and the National Geographic Society.

He died at Morris on 27 October 1956 and was buried in the Morris Cemetery.