Memorable Manitobans: Kenneth Strath “Ken” Moore (1910-1981)

Hockey player.

Born on the Peepeekisis Cree Nation in Saskatchewan on 17 February 1910, son of James Linklater Moore and Edith Gibson, his family moved to Regina where he began to play in the Regina Junior Hockey Association. He also played baseball, lacrosse, rugby, and basketball. He attended Campion College and Regina College on a scholarship where he captained hockey and rugby teams. In 1930, he scored the game-winning goal that gave the Memorial Cup to the Regina Pats. The following season, he joined the Winnipeg Hockey Club and won the Allan Cup. He became the first Canadian Indigenous person to win an Olympic gold medal, in 1932, when he accepted an invitation to join Canada’s hockey team, played in one game, and scored a goal. In the 1930s, he played for the Kimberley (BC) Dynamiters that won the Allan Cup in 1936. After retiring as a player, he coached the St. Boniface Athletics of the Manitoba Amateur Hockey Association, winning championships in 1942 and 1943, and the St. James Canadians of the Manitoba Junior Hockey League in 1944. He was inducted as a team member into the British Columbia Sports Hall of Fame (1976), Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame (1987, 2004), and Manitoba Hockey Hall of Fame (1987). He worked as a fire alarm operator for the City of Winnipeg through the 1950s and 1960s. On 24 August 1934, he married Edith May McDougall (?-1989) and they had a daughter, Carla Edith Moore (1935-2014). He died at Winnipeg on 8 December 1981 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.