Memorable Manitobans: Ross B. Mitchell (1880-1972)

Ross Mitchell

Physician, historian.

Born in Ontario on 4 August 1880, son of J. B. Mitchell, he received his early education at Carlton School and graduated with a BA from Manitoba College in 1899. He taught school in rural Manitoba for two and a half years and in 1906 graduated from the Manitoba Medical College.

He was in general practice until the First World War. He served as a medical officer in a Casualty Clearing Station in Europe until 1918 and was mentioned in Dispatches. Following post-graduate training he returned to Winnipeg to specialize in Obstetrics and Gynecology. He and Dr. John McQueen started the first prenatal clinic in Manitoba in 1921. Dr. Mitchell was elected a fellow of the American College of Surgeons in 1921 and was a Governor of the College from 1949 to 1955. He was made a fellow of the Royal College of Physicians in 1931. He was a Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology at the University of Manitoba. In 1956, he was given an honorary doctorate by the University of Manitoba. He was a life member of the Canadian Medical Association and the Society of Obstetricians and Gynecologists.

Mitchell was recognized as an authority on Manitoba history, particularly in the field of medicine. His book, Medicine in Manitoba: The Story of its Beginnings, published in 1954, is still a useful reference today. His articles appeared in the Canadian Medical Journal, the Beaver Magazine, the MHS Transactions and the Manitoba Pageant. He was President of the Manitoba Historical Society from 1951 to 1953, and became an honourary life member and served as its honourary president. He was made an honourary fellow of United College in 1968.

Mitchell found time to be involved in community affairs. He was an active member of the Civics Bureau of the Chamber of Commerce and the Canadian Club, and an honourary member of the Manitoba Club. He was a life member of the Assiniboine Lodge No. 114 and a long-time member of Augustine United Church. A member of the Winnipeg Philatelic Society. Dr. Mitchell was a keen student of Canadian postal history. In 1970, he was awarded a Manitoba Centennial Medal by the Manitoba Historical Society.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

Early Doctors of Red River and Manitoba