Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Manitoba History No. 88
Manitoba
History

No. 88

Pakistan Lecture 2019
Pakistan
Lunch &
Lecture

MHS Fundraising Dinner
MHS
Fundraising
Dinner

MHS Multicultural Dinner 2019
2019
Multicultural
Dinner

Spring Field Trip 2019
MHS
Spring
Field Trip

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial Election (1949)

Link to:
Provincial General Election (1945) | Provincial General Election (1953)

The Manitoba general election of 1949 was held on 10 November. The results were as follows:

Party

Leader

Seats

Coalition (Liberal & Conservative)

Douglas Lloyd Campbell (1895-1995)

44

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

Edwin Arnold Hansford (1895-1959)

6

Progressive Conservative

?

3

Independent Conservative

?

1

Independent Liberal

?

1

Labour Progressive (Communist)

?

1

Total

56

The voting results for individual constituencies were as follows:

Constituency

Candidate

Party

Votes

Arthur

John Robertson Pitt (1885-1970)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,758

W. G. Powne

?

952

D. J. McKinnon

?

552

Assiniboia

Reginald Frederick Wightman (1899-1981)

Coalition (?)

3,805

Ernest Richard Draffin (1909-1982)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

2,526

Birtle

Francis Campbell “Frank” Bell (1892-1968)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Brandon

Joseph Cameron Donaldson (1891-1973)

Coalition (Conservative)

3,743

Gabriel Richard Rowe (1897-1968)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,933

William Robert Webb

?

1,478

Carillon

Edmond Prefontaine (1897-1971)

Independent Liberal

2,563

Harry B. Johnson

?

1,963

Cypress

James Lyall Christie (1891-1953)

Coalition (Liberal)

2,227

Pierre Joseph Jean Marie Deroche

?

1,493

Dauphin

Ernest Newburn McGirr (1887-1982)

Coalition (Conservative)

2,855

George J. Jackman

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,106

Deloraine-Glenwood

James Oswald Argue (1888-1955)

Coalition (Conservative)

Acclaim

Dufferin

Walter Clifton McDonald (1903-1999)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,697

George Robson Muir (1903-1970)

Coalition (Conservative)

1,596

Emerson

John Roman Solomon (1910-1985)

Coalition (Liberal)

?

Peter Jacob Olchowecki (1911-2011)

?

?

Ethelbert

Michael Nicholas Hryhorczuk (1905-1978)

Coalition (Liberal)

2,171

Frederick Samuel “Fred” Zaplitny (1913-1964)

?

1,409

Fairford

James Frederick Anderson (1903-1983)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Fisher

Nicolas Volodymir Bachynsky (1887-1969)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,437

Mike Torbiak

?

672

Peter Kozub

?

329

Gilbert Plains

Raymond “Ray” Mitchell (1897-1984)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,598

Jacob “Jake” Schulz (1901-1983)

?

1,268

Gimli

Steinn Olafur Thompson (1893-1972)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Gladstone

William Morton (1884-1958)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Hamiota

Charles Lemington “Lem” Shuttleworth (1910-2006)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,473

Edward P. Venables

?

1,237

Iberville

John McDowell (1894-1980)

Progressive Conservative

1,709

Raoul Allard

Coalition (Liberal)

1,482

Harry G. Robertson

?

701

Kildonan-Transcona

George Edward Olive (1887-1973)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

2,177

Melvin Justus Given McMullen “Len Vintus” (1903-1999)

?

2,136

Killarney

Abram William Harrison (1898-1979)

Coalition (Conservative)

1,870

Abraham B. Fee

?

1,542

Lakeside

Douglas Lloyd Campbell (1895-1995)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Lansdowne

Thomas Henry Seens (1895-1989)

Coalition (Conservative)

1,656

Matthew Robinson Sutherland (1893-1971)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,616

La Verendrye

Sauveur Marcoux (1893-1951)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,901

E. J. Raphael Arpin

?

1,528

Manitou-Morden

Hugh Borthwick Morrison (1892-1957)

Progressive Conservative

2,074

Harvey Alfred “Honey” Cochlan (?-1967)

Coalition (Conservative)

1,045

Minnedosa

Henry Smalley Rungay (1888-1955)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Morris

Harold Proctor “Harry” Shewman (1900-1968)

Coalition (Independent)

1,452

John Cameron Dryden (1893-1951)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,253

Thomas Wishart

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

335

Mountain

Ivan Schultz (1891-1974)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Norfolk-Beautiful Plains

Samuel Edward Burch (1889-1974)

Coalition (Liberal)

2,208

Harold A. Nelson

?

1,575

George R. McIntosh

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

610

Portage la Prairie

Charles Edwin Greenlay (1899-1984)

Coalition (Conservative)

Acclaim

Rhineland

William Conrad “Wally” Miller (1896-1959)

Coalition (Conservative)

Acclaim

Roblin

Ronald Douglas Robertson (1920-1998)

Coalition (Independent)

1,274

Frederic Alexander Newton (1911-1976)

Coalition (Conservative)

789

Maurice Wesley “Moe” Cryderman (1909-1991)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

634

Rockwood

Robert William “Bobby” Bend (1914-1999)

Coalition (Conservative)

2,044

Robert A. Quickfall

Coalition (Liberal)

859

Rupertsland (held 14 December)

Daniel Roy “Roxy” Hamilton (1892-1965)

Coalition (Independent)

Acclaim

Russell

Rodney Stewart “Rod” Clement (1919-1969)

Coalition (Independent)

2,207

Michael John Tokar

?

1,346

St. Andrews

James Osborne McLenaghen (1892-1950)

Coalition (Conservative)

3,458

William E. Gordon

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,652

St. Boniface (* elected)

Joseph Gustave Van Belleghem (1901-1967) *

Coalition (Liberal)

3,936

Edwin Arnold Hansford (1895-1959) *

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

3,905

Paul Marion

Independent Conservative

2,730

Gladstone P. Shearer

Coalition (Liberal)

2,647

Eariste R. Gagnon

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,483

St. Clements

Nicholas John Stryk (1896-1950)

Coalition (Liberal)

2,752

Wilbert George Doneleyko (1913-1990)

Independent

1,171

St. George

Christian Halldorson (1891-1956)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Ste. Rose

Maurice Dane MacCarthy (1878-1953)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Springfield

William Lucko (1911-1998)

Coalition (Liberal)

2,062

George A. Newton

?

860

Fred Small

?

807

Swan River

George Poddester Renouf (1879-1961)

Progressive Conservative

3,352

Percival James McKay (1891-1957)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,046

The Pas

Francis Lawrence “Bud” Jobin (1914-1995)

Coalition (Liberal)

4,311

Beresford Robert “Berry” Richards (1914-1982)

Independent

1,521

Gordon Murray Ferg

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

816

Turtle Mountain

Errick French Willis (1896-1967)

Coalition (Conservative)

Acclaim

Virden

Robert Henry Mooney (1873-1953)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Winnipeg Centre (* elected)

Charles Rhodes Smith (1896-1993) *

Coalition (Liberal)

5,140

Donovan Swailes (1892-1984) *

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

5,025

Gordon Richard Fines (1911-1990) *

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

4,321

Paul Bardal (1889-1966) *

Coalition (Liberal)

3,538

Henry Baird “Hank” Scott (1898-1972)

Coalition (Conservative)

3,373

Mrs. Ina Thompson

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,741

John McNeil

Labour Progressive (Communist)

1,392

Stephen H. “Steve” Juba (1914-1993)

Independent Liberal

1,155

James H. Walker

Coalition (Liberal)

845

Winnipeg North (* elected)

Frank Leslie Chester (1901-1966) *

Coalition (Liberal)

5,660

Morris Abraham Gray (1887-1966) *

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

4,917

William Arthur “Bill” Kardash (1912-1997) *

Labour Progressive (Communist)

4,704

John Martin Hawryluk (1910-1975) *

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

4,485

John Michael “Big John” Kozoriz (1917-2006)

Coalition (Liberal)

2,809

Abe L. Simkin

Coalition (Liberal)

2,411

William Scraba (1907-1971)

Independent Liberal

2,046

Stan Carrick

Coalition (Conservative)

1,384

Herman Shaak

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,131

Judry Wach

Independent

671

Donald A. Callis

Coalition (Liberal)

533

Andrew J. Yallits

Independent Labour

104

Winnipeg South (* elected)

John Stewart McDiarmid (1882-1965) *

Coalition (Liberal)

6,466

Lloyd Cleworth Stinson (1904-1976) *

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

6,346

Dufferin “Duff” Roblin (1917-2010) *

Independent Conservative

5,557

Ronald David Turner (1915-1965) *

Coalition (Liberal)

5,526

L. F. Greene

Independent

3,959

John Gurzon Harvey (1906-1970)

Coalition (Liberal)

3,003

Alexander John Stringer (1903-1969)

Coalition (Conservative)

1,990

See also:

Events in Manitoba History: Proportional Voting (1920-1957)

Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Twenty-Third Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1950-1953)

Sources:

Manitoba Election Records (December 1870 to November 1957, June 1958 to June 1969), Manitoba Legislative Library.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 20 December 2018

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.