Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 139 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop


Manitoba
History

No. 87


War
Memorials
in Manitoba


This Old
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial Election (1949)

Link to:
Provincial General Election (1945) | Provincial General Election (1953)

The Manitoba general election of 1949 was held on 10 November. The results were as follows:

Party

Leader

Seats

Coalition (Liberal & Conservative)

Douglas Lloyd Campbell (1895-1995)

44

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

Edwin Arnold Hansford (1895-1959)

6

Progressive Conservative

?

3

Independent Conservative

?

1

Independent Liberal

?

1

Labour Progressive (Communist)

?

1

Total

56

The voting results for individual constituencies were as follows:

Constituency

Candidate

Party

Votes

Arthur

John Robertson Pitt (1885-1970)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,758

W. G. Powne

?

952

D. J. McKinnon

?

552

Assiniboia

Reginald Frederick Wightman (1899-1981)

Coalition (?)

3,805

Ernest Richard Draffin (1909-1982)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

2,526

Birtle

Francis Campbell “Frank” Bell (1892-1968)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Brandon

Joseph Cameron Donaldson (1891-1973)

Coalition (Conservative)

3,743

Gabriel Richard Rowe (1897-1968)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,933

William Robert Webb

?

1,478

Carillon

Edmond Prefontaine (1897-1971)

Independent Liberal

2,563

Harry B. Johnson

?

1,963

Cypress

James Lyall Christie (1891-1953)

Coalition (Liberal)

2,227

Pierre Joseph Jean Marie Deroche

?

1,493

Dauphin

Ernest Newburn McGirr (1887-1982)

Coalition (Conservative)

2,855

George J. Jackman

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,106

Deloraine-Glenwood

James Oswald Argue (1888-1955)

Coalition (Conservative)

Acclaim

Dufferin

Walter Clifton McDonald (1903-1999)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,697

George Robson Muir (1903-1970)

Coalition (Conservative)

1,596

Emerson

John Roman Solomon (1910-1985)

Coalition (Liberal)

?

Peter Jacob Olchowecki (1911-2011)

?

?

Ethelbert

Michael Nicholas Hryhorczuk (1905-1978)

Coalition (Liberal)

2,171

Frederick Samuel “Fred” Zaplitny (1913-1964)

?

1,409

Fairford

James Frederick Anderson (1903-1983)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Fisher

Nicolas Volodymir Bachynsky (1887-1969)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,437

Mike Torbiak

?

672

Peter Kozub

?

329

Gilbert Plains

Raymond “Ray” Mitchell (1897-1984)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,598

Jacob “Jake” Schulz (1901-1983)

?

1,268

Gimli

Steinn Olafur Thompson (1893-1972)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Gladstone

William Morton (1884-1958)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Hamiota

Charles Lemington “Lem” Shuttleworth (1910-2006)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,473

Edward P. Venables

?

1,237

Iberville

John McDowell (1894-1980)

Progressive Conservative

1,709

Raoul Allard

Coalition (Liberal)

1,482

Harry G. Robertson

?

701

Kildonan-Transcona

George Edward Olive (1887-1973)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

2,177

Melvin Justus Given McMullen “Len Vintus” (1903-1999)

?

2,136

Killarney

Abram William Harrison (1898-1979)

Coalition (Conservative)

1,870

Abraham B. Fee

?

1,542

Lakeside

Douglas Lloyd Campbell (1895-1995)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Lansdowne

Thomas Henry Seens (1895-1989)

Coalition (Conservative)

1,656

Matthew Robinson Sutherland (1893-1971)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,616

La Verendrye

Sauveur Marcoux (1893-1951)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,901

E. J. Raphael Arpin

?

1,528

Manitou-Morden

Hugh Borthwick Morrison (1892-1957)

Progressive Conservative

2,074

Harvey Alfred “Honey” Cochlan (?-1967)

Coalition (Conservative)

1,045

Minnedosa

Henry Smalley Rungay (1888-1955)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Morris

Harold Proctor “Harry” Shewman (1900-1968)

Coalition (Independent)

1,452

John Cameron Dryden (1893-1951)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,253

Thomas Wishart

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

335

Mountain

Ivan Schultz (1891-1974)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Norfolk-Beautiful Plains

Samuel Edward Burch (1889-1974)

Coalition (Liberal)

2,208

Harold A. Nelson

?

1,575

George R. McIntosh

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

610

Portage la Prairie

Charles Edwin Greenlay (1899-1984)

Coalition (Conservative)

Acclaim

Rhineland

William Conrad “Wally” Miller (1896-1959)

Coalition (Conservative)

Acclaim

Roblin

Ronald Douglas Robertson (1920-1998)

Coalition (Independent)

1,274

Frederic Alexander Newton (1911-1976)

Coalition (Conservative)

789

Maurice Wesley “Moe” Cryderman (1909-1991)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

634

Rockwood

Robert William “Bobby” Bend (1914-1999)

Coalition (Conservative)

2,044

Robert A. Quickfall

Coalition (Liberal)

859

Rupertsland (held 14 December)

Daniel Roy “Roxy” Hamilton (1892-1965)

Coalition (Independent)

Acclaim

Russell

Rodney Stewart “Rod” Clement (1919-1969)

Coalition (Independent)

2,207

Michael John Tokar

?

1,346

St. Andrews

James Osborne McLenaghen (1892-1950)

Coalition (Conservative)

3,458

William E. Gordon

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,652

St. Boniface (* elected)

Joseph Gustave Van Belleghem (1901-1967) *

Coalition (Liberal)

3,936

Edwin Arnold Hansford (1895-1959) *

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

3,905

Paul Marion

Independent Conservative

2,730

Gladstone P. Shearer

Coalition (Liberal)

2,647

Eariste R. Gagnon

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,483

St. Clements

Nicholas John Stryk (1896-1950)

Coalition (Liberal)

2,752

Wilbert George Doneleyko (1913-1990)

Independent

1,171

St. George

Christian Halldorson (1891-1956)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Ste. Rose

Maurice Dane MacCarthy (1878-1953)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Springfield

William Lucko (1911-1998)

Coalition (Liberal)

2,062

George A. Newton

?

860

Fred Small

?

807

Swan River

George Poddester Renouf (1879-1961)

Progressive Conservative

3,352

Percival James McKay (1891-1957)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,046

The Pas

Francis Lawrence “Bud” Jobin (1914-1995)

Coalition (Liberal)

4,311

Beresford Robert “Berry” Richards (1914-1982)

Independent

1,521

Gordon Murray Ferg

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

816

Turtle Mountain

Errick French Willis (1896-1967)

Coalition (Conservative)

Acclaim

Virden

Robert Henry Mooney (1873-1953)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Winnipeg Centre (* elected)

Charles Rhodes Smith (1896-1993) *

Coalition (Liberal)

5,140

Donovan Swailes (1892-1984) *

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

5,025

Gordon Richard Fines (1911-1990) *

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

4,321

Paul Bardal (1889-1966) *

Coalition (Liberal)

3,538

Henry Baird “Hank” Scott (1898-1972)

Coalition (Conservative)

3,373

Mrs. Ina Thompson

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,741

John McNeil

Labour Progressive (Communist)

1,392

Stephen H. “Steve” Juba (1914-1993)

Independent Liberal

1,155

James H. Walker

Coalition (Liberal)

845

Winnipeg North (* elected)

Frank Leslie Chester (1901-1966) *

Coalition (Liberal)

5,660

Morris A. Gray (1887-1966) *

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

4,917

William Arthur “Bill” Kardash (1912-1997) *

Labour Progressive (Communist)

4,704

John Martin Hawryluk (1910-1975) *

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

4,485

John Michael “Big John” Kozoriz (1917-2006)

Coalition (Liberal)

2,809

Abe L. Simkin

Coalition (Liberal)

2,411

William Scraba (1907-1971)

Independent Liberal

2,046

Stan Carrick

Coalition (Conservative)

1,384

Herman Shaak

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,131

Judry Wach

Independent

671

Donald A. Callis

Coalition (Liberal)

533

Andrew J. Yallits

Independent Labour

104

Winnipeg South (* elected)

John Stewart McDiarmid (1882-1965) *

Coalition (Liberal)

6,466

Lloyd Cleworth Stinson (1904-1976) *

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

6,346

Dufferin “Duff” Roblin (1917-2010) *

Independent Conservative

5,557

Ronald David Turner (1915-1965) *

Coalition (Liberal)

5,526

L. F. Greene

Independent

3,959

John Gurzon Harvey (1906-1970)

Coalition (Liberal)

3,003

Alexander John Stringer (1903-1969)

Coalition (Conservative)

1,990

See also:

Events in Manitoba History: Proportional Voting (1920-1957)

Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Twenty-Third Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1950-1953)

Sources:

Manitoba Election Records (December 1870 to November 1957, June 1958 to June 1969), Manitoba Legislative Library.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 8 December 2018

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2018 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.