Memorable Manitobans: James Alexander “Jimmy” Mitchell (1852-1926)

Businessmen.

Born at Whitby, Ontario on 11 September 1852, son of James and Elizabeth Mitchell, he was educated at Toronto and worked there for a time, coming to Manitoba around 1886 where he bought grain around Brandon before moving to Winnipeg and going into partnership with William Martin in the grain buying business of Martin and Mitchell. The firm later merged with several others to become the Northern Elevator Company, in which Mitchell was a Director. In 1892, he served as President of the Winnipeg Grain Exchange.

He later became a partner with Manlius Bull in the Royal Crown Soap Company at Winnipeg. He was a director of the Winnipeg Industrial Exhibition, as well as the Vancouver ABC Elevator Company, Vancouver Local Insurance Company, Columbia Fire Insurance Company, and National Paper Company. He was a member of the Albany Club (Toronto), Manitoba Club, and Union Club (Victoria). He took a keen interest in horse breeding and he raised livestock at his large home immediately north of Winnipeg.

He moved to Victoria, British Columbia in 1904 and his residence in Winnipeg became the Home of the Friendless. He died unmarried at Victoria on 5 December 1926.

Manitoba Business: Martin and Mitchell

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Martin and Mitchell Grain Elevator / Northern Grain Elevator (Martinville, RM of Cornwallis)