Memorable Manitobans: William White Miller (1846-1912)

William White Miller

Postmaster.

Born at Dower, County Cavan, Ireland on 8 August 1846, son of Matthew G. Miller and Jane Miller, he came to Canada with his parents and settled at Hamilton, Ontario in 1854. He was educated at the public schools of Guelph, then engaged in mercantile business at Rothsay, Ontario in 1873. Four years later, he moved to Manitoba, becoming the manager of Patterson & MacCracken Company at Portage la Prairie in 1877. He was appointed Postmaster of Portage la Prairie in 1880 and served until his death, being succeeded by William Ralph Taylor.

He served as President of the Urban Insurance Company (Portage la Prairie), Superintendent of the Knox Presbyterian Church Sunday School (Portage la Prairie) for thirty years, President of the Local Bible Society for over twenty years, Secretary-Treasurer of the Rural Municipality of Portage la Prairie from 1881 to 1885, and Chairman of the Portage School Board from 1890 to 1910.

In 1872, he married Anna M. Brown (1853-?) of Listowel, Ontario with whom he had one daughter, Edith Jane Miller.

He died at Portage la Prairie on 11 November 1912 and was buried in the Portage Hillside Cemetery.