Memorable Manitobans: Ronald Jerome “Ron” Meyers (1933-2010)

Lawyer, judge, actor.

Born on 21 June 1933, he put himself through university covering high school and university sports for the Winnipeg Tribune. He began practicing law in 1962, specializing in farmily law. In 1969 he became Secretary of the Legal Aid Program of the Law Society of Manitoba. He became the first Executive Director of Legal Aid Manitoba when it was formed in 1971, the year before he was made a Queen’s Counsel. He was appointed a judge in the Manitoba Provincial Court in 1977, a position he held until shortly before his death. As a victim of family violence during his childhood, he helped organize the first family violence court in Canada, in 1990.

In 2009 he received a distinguished service aware from the Manitoba Bar Association. He was a regular participant in the annual Beer and Skits events of the Winnipeg Press Club, and the Manitoba Bar Association’s annual fundraising theatre show. He also worked with Rainbow Stage and served for 18 years as a board and executive member of the Winnipeg Jewish Theatre. He was inducted into the Basketball Hall of Fame and was on the media roll of honour of the Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame. He served as treasurer of the Manitoba Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association.

He died of a heart attack on 15 January 2010 and was buried in Shaarey Zedek Cemetery.