Memorable Manitobans: Terrance “Terry” McLean (1935-2023)

Artist.

Born at Virden in 1935, son of fur farmer George Sterling McLean (1892-1971) and Mary Josephine “Mollie” Armstrong (1901-1980), he began sketching natural subjects at an early age as he accompanied his father on a trapline. He worked as a postal clerk for eight years and he monitored oil wells for 11 years. In 1975, he quit his job and devoted himself entirely to art. Self-taught, inspired by artist Clarence Ingwall Tillenius, he became known for his paintings of landscapes and nature, and his specialty in transferring his paintings to decorative plates. His work was featured on the covers of SIR Sporting Goods catalogues for over 40 years and, in 1967, he painted a 46x5-foot mural of Manitoba landscapes to commemorate the Canadian centenary. In 1990, he opened an art gallery in Virden that sold art prints and giftware. It closed in 2017 when a fire destroyed the neighbouring buildings. He and wife Ethel Smith had a son who also became an artist. He died at Virden on 30 November 2023.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gabel Building (418 Seventh Avenue South, Virden)