Memorable Manitobans: Marjorie Jean McLean (?-1987)

Educator.

Born at Minnedosa, daughter of Hector McLean and Janie Rosamond Latimer, she received elementary and high school education at Minnedosa and became a teacher. She earned BA (1955), MA, and MEd degrees from the University of Manitoba and took a pre-doctoral year at Columbia University (New York, USA). She taught at Plumas School and Flin Flon prior to joining the Winnipeg School Division, first as a teacher, then a Reading Clinician with the Child Guidance Clinic, followed up as Deputy Assistant Superintendent, Acting Area Superintendent, and finally as Principal of Gladstone School (1980-1983), after which she took early retirement. She was then elected Councillor (Manitoba and Saskatchewan area) of the Canadian College of Teachers (CCT) and served as President of the CCT Manitoba chapter. She was also an executive of the Retired Women Teachers of Winnipeg, and a member of the International Reading Association, Council for Exceptional Children, Winnipeg Women Administrators, and the University Women’s Club. She died unmarried on 15 October 1987 and was buried in a cemetery at Minnedosa.