Memorable Manitobans: Martin Alfred McLaren (1888-1944)

Dental surgeon.

Born at Clearwater, Manitoba on 13 September 1888, son of Peter B. McLaren and Mary Ann Armstrong, who had arrived in Manitoba in 1879, he was educated at Clearwater public school, Melita High School, and the Toronto Dental College. He graduated from the latter in 1914 and opened a dental practice at Killarney. During the First World War, he joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force (CADC) and saw service in Africa and England (Shorncliffe area, Bramshott, with various units; Moore Barracks Hospital). After the war, he returned to Canada and was at Minto Barracks in Winnipeg before resuming his private practice.

On 30 June 1915, he married Francis Irene Finn, daughter of T. G. Finn, at Morden. He was a member of the Canadian and Manitoba Dental Associations, Oddfellows (Past Noble Grand, No. 18), and Killarney Curling Club (President). His recreations included curling and golf.

By 1934, he had moved to New Westminister, British Columbia where he died on 15 October 1944.