Memorable Manitobans: Joseph McIntyre (1877-?)

Editor and publisher.

Born at Paisley, Ontario, 1877. Son of John C. McIntyre and Janet McTavish. Married Maud Hunter. Has one son and a daughter. Scotch ancestry; family came to Canada from Perthshire; settled in Bruce county. Mr. McIntyre learned the printing business with the Walkerton Telescope, Port Elgin Times; came West in 1900 to Russell and purchased the plant of the Weekly Banner; this he has developed and enlarged; the Banner is one of the oldest weeklies in Manitoba in one of the oldest districts; the paper is a bright breezy journal, with an up-to-date power plant and linotype; well patronized by advertisers in the district. Mr. McIntyre is a member of the Canadian Weekly Newspaper Association. Member, Western Selected Weekly Association. Member of the Town Council for three years. Member of the School Board for three years. Member of the Board of Trade. Member, Masonic Fraternity. Member of the IOOF, Past Noble Grand of Russell Lodge, No. 42. Address, Russell, Manitoba.