Memorable Manitobans: Anne Mackenzie (1922-1974)

Anne Mackenzie

SOE war hero.

Born at Winnipeg on 8 April 1922, only child of Ann Theresa McMicken (?-?), and businessman Gordon Mackenzie (1875-1923), when her father died suddenly, she and her mother spent some time in the United States before moving permanently to England. She graduated from Queen’s Gate School in London (1938) and studied at The Sorbonne in Paris (1938-1939).

During the Second World War, she was living on Audley Street in London when she joined the Women’s Auxiliary Air Force (WAAF). Her service with the WAAF included time as a Plotter in the Operations Room at Headquarters Fighter Command, RAF Station Bentley Priory, and in the Intelligence Office at Headquarters 44 Group, Transport Command, at Gloucester, England.

In June 1943, she was considered for employment as an Special Operations Executive agent. She was assessed to be highly intelligent, ‘with clear logical ideas and plenty of grit and determination’. However, she lacked several key requirements for employment as an agent: she was ‘rather rigid and not a good mixer’. Further, she was ‘extremely English in personality and behaviour’. In the final assessment, she was not suitable for subversive work and was recommended for other duties with the SOE. On 14 June 1944, she was assigned to administrative tasks in the RF, the SOE section that worked with the Free French Forces supporting General Charles de Gaulle.

She ceased work for the SOE on 17 July 1945 and rarely spoke of it thereafter. In 1946, she married Guy Elwin Millard (1917-2013), a Cambridge University scholar and diplomat. They had two children, Nicholas Millard and Davina Millard, before divorcing in 1962. She died at London on 4 February 1974.