Memorable Manitobans: Cora Isabella Mackay (1930-2005)

Radiation technologist.

Born at New Westminster, British Columbia on 12 March 1930 , to Elizabeth Dugan and Edmond Courchaine, she came to Manitoba to train in Radiological Technology in 1951 at the Misericordia General Hospital. She received her certificate from the Canadian Society of Radiation Technologists in 1951. While in Winnipeg, she met her future husband Hugh Mackay, and they were married in British Columbia in 1952. They returned to Winnipeg to pursue their respective careers and to raise three children.

She continued with active service to the Manitoba Association of Medical Radiation Technologists (MAMRT) throughout her life. Her contributions to the MAMRT included her time spent as the Association’s Recording Secretary, first Vice-President of the Association, and later as the Association’s longest serving woman President. She was passionate in her drive for the development of the Provincial Constitution and By-Laws for the Association. She was equally passionate about her participation on the committee for licensure. Shortly before her death, she completed the archival collection of documents and historically significant materials for the MAMRT. Her numerous awards include the rarely awarded President’s Medal from the Canadian Association of Medical Radiation Technologists, the CAMRT Plaque of Appreciation and Certificate of Merit, the MAMRT Bill Doern Service Award, and in 2021, the Claude Bodle Memorial Lecture Award. For her outstanding contribution to MAMRT, Cora was awarded a lifelong membership in the Association.

She was active in the Roman Catholic parish of St. John Brebeuf, where she sang in the church choir and volunteered with the Catholic Women’s League. She and her husband were members of the St. Boniface Golf Club and enjoyed winter golf vacations. She was known for her adherence to values of equality, justice, and fairness for all people and for treating everyone with respect and consideration, regardless of their position or station.

She died on 7 April 2005 and was buried in the Assumption Cemetery.