Memorable Manitobans: Henry Arthur Lye (1892-1974)

Lawyer, community activist.

Born on the family farm near MacGregor on 8 December 1882, son of Charles William Lye and Florence Ella Palmer, he attended Brampton School, MacAulay School, MacGregor School, and Portage Collegiate. He then worked as a teacher, at Basswood School, Pleasant Point School, and West Kildonan School. In 1916, he enlisted in the University of Manitoba Battalion of the Canadian Expeditionary Force, was wounded at Vimy Ridge, and served for three years as a pilot in the Royal Naval Air Service. He lost an arm in an air crash. Returning from miliary duty, he returned to Manitoba, attended the Manitoba Law School, and was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1921. He opened a law office at MacGregor and practiced continuously for 51 years. For three years he was a Crown Prosecutor for the federal government and he was President of the Law Society of the Central Judicial District. He was made a King’s Counsel in 1947.

On 20 September 1922, he married Hazel Alice Elmhirst at Winnipeg. They had four children. He was Chairman of the MacGregor School Board, Trustee and Secretary-Treasurer of the MacGregor Curling Club for 30 years, a life member of the Manitoba Curling Association, President of the MacGregor Tennis Club, Treasurer of the North Norfolk and MacGregor Branch of the Royal Canadian Legion, a member of the Liberal Progressive Association of Neepawa, President of the Portage-Neepawa Liberal Association, a life member of the Liberal Party of Manitoba, and Superintendent of St. Paul’s Anglican Church. An active vocalist, he won awards at the Manitoba Music Festival and directed local operettas. During the Second World War, he commanded a squadron of Air Cadets.

He died at the Deer Lodge Hospital on 6 January 1974 and was buried in the MacGregor Cemetery.