Memorable Manitobans: John Lusted (1834-1929)

Farmer.

Born in Kent County, England on 11 December 1834, he came to Manitoba in 1874 and settled on a farm near Stonewall. He was active in the lumber industry, superintending the operation of several mills and yards. He moved to Selkirk after several years at Stonewall where he operated his lumber interests around Lake Winnipeg. He served as a government inspector of timber and was timber inspector for the Hudson’s Bay Company until his retirement. In 1877 he received a federal government contract to transport lumber and machinery from Winnipeg to Stonewall for the first flour mill in that area. A keen curler as early as 1856, he was a charter member of the Stonewall Curling Club and an honorary life member of the Granite Curling Club. During the 1885 North West Rebellion, he served with French’s Scouts. For the last several years of his life he lived at the Winnipeg home of his daughter, 40 Spence Street, where he died on 15 May 1929.