Memorable Manitobans: Lena Eunice Swinden Lovegrove (?-1968)

Dancer, theatre leader.

Born at Buxar, India, she later moved to Edinburgh, Scotland before coming to Canada around 1910. She lived at Miami for about two years before moving to Winnipeg. During the First World War, she performed in Dr. Horner’s Opera Company. A few years later, she organized her own dancing school and assisted churches, schools, and clubs with the production of plays and concerts. She married Bert Charles Lovegrove (?-1957) and they had three children: Harold Courtney Lovegrove (1919-?), ? Lovegrove (?-?, wife of George A. Taylor), and ? Lovegrove (?-?, wife of Don R. Fonger). During the Second World War, she organized troop shows throughout Manitoba. She was the founder and director of the Winnipeg Repertory Theatre and a member of the Manitoba Drama League. She was a member of the Rosedale United Church and Order of the Eastern Star (Fort Garry Chapter). She died at Winnipeg on 8 December 1968 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.