Memorable Manitobans: Florence Hamilton Randal Livesay (1875-1953)

Journalist.

Born at Compton, Quebec in November 1875, daughter of Mary Louisa and Stephen Randal, she was educated at the Compton Ladies’ College (now King’s Hall). She taught for one year at the Seguin private school in New York then entered newspaper work on the staff of the Ottawa Evening Journal, serving for seven years as society editor and Woman’s Page editor.

In 1902, she was appointed one of forty Canadian teachers sent at request of Joseph Chamberlain to teach in Boer Concentration Camps in South Africa. She came to Winnipeg a year later and was on the staff of the Winnipeg Telegram for three years. She was subsequently editor and organizer of Woman’s Work Department at the Manitoba Free Press and editor of the Children’s Department since 1910. She contributed short stories, verse and articles to Canadian and American newspapers and magazines.

On 1 September 1908, she married journalist John Frederick Bligh Livesay at Winnipeg. They had two daughters, Dorothy Livesay and Sophie Livesay (wife of James U. Stewart). She was a member of the Canadian Women’s Press Club and Anglican Church. In 1911, she lived at 116½ Lansdowne Avenue, Winnipeg.

She moved to Toronto, Ontario after the death of her husband and later moved to Grimsby where she died on 28 July 1953.