Memorable Manitobans: William C. Leistikow (1852-1913)

William C. Leistikow

Grain merchant.

Click to enlarge

Born in Germany in 1852, he was educated at Stettin, Germany then emigrated to the USA in 1870 where he engaged in the milling and banking in Minnesota.

He came to Manitoba in 1874 and to Winnipeg in 1907, forming the Imperial Elevator and Lumber Company in partnership with William J. Bettingen, while retaining an interest in lands, timber and banks in the USA. In addition to his grain business, he was Vice-President of the Capital Loan Company and a Director of the Northern Crown Bank. In 1910 he was listed by the Winnipeg Telegram as one of Winnipeg’s 19 millionaires. At that time, he was President of the Imperial Elevator & Lumber Company, located in the Grain Exchange Building of Winnipeg.

In 1882, he married Rosalie Bettingen of St. Paul, Minnesota. They had one son, Fred W. Leistikow. His recreations included horses and motoring. While living in the USA, he was active in state politics, being state chairman of Democratic convention of North Dakota and Democratic National committeeman of North Dakota for eight years. He lived at 277 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg.

He died at Chicago, Illinois on 15 November 1913 and was buried at St. Paul, Minnesota.