Memorable Manitobans: Harry Lehotsky (1957-2006)

Harry Lehotsky

Cleric, community activist.

Born in New York City on 26 July 1957, son of Walter and Hildegard Lehotsky, he graduated from Central High School in 1975 and North American College (now Taylor University College). He attended the Gordon Conwell Theological Seminary in Boston, Massachusetts (1979-1980), the Seminary Consortium for Urban Pastoral Education in Chicago, Illinois (1980-1981), and the North American Baptist Seminary at Sioux Falls, South Dakota (1981). He met his wife Virginia in South Dakota and they married in New York City on 28 August 1982.

The couple returned to New York City where Lehotsky worked as a clerk in a law office and a youth pastor. While attending a Baptist conference in Niagara Falls, he accepted an invitation to move to Winnipeg, arriving in November 1983. He became the founding pastor of New Life Ministries and a devout inner-city activist. In 1999, he ran unsuccessfully for a seat in the Manitoba Legislature, as a Progressive Conservative candidate for the Minto constituency. In recognition of his community service, he received the Queen Elizabeth Golden Jubilee Medal (2002). In 2006, shortly before his death from pancreatic cancer, he was made a Member of the Order of Canada.

He died at Winnipeg on 11 November 2006.

The Life and Work of Reverend Harry Lehotsky by Amirah Sequeira