Memorable Manitobans: George Lawrence (1922-2011)

Bagpiper.

Born at Airdrie, Scotland on 30 May 1922, his younger years were spent at Rothesay. In 1939, he enlisted with the British Army and served in Europe, Middle East, and Britain. He was married in 1949 and, in 1951, he and his wife Betty Biggerstaff (1929-1992) and their two infant daughters emigrated to Transcona. After working in the CNR Shops for a while, he secured a job with Winnipeg Transit, from which he retired in 1987. He had learned to play the bagpipes as a boy in Scotland and it would become his vocation in life to teach countless other young people how to play them. He played for many years with the 402 Air Force Squadron Pipes and Drums, but his signature contribution to the life of the Scottish community in Manitoba was in his role for many years as Pipe Major and instructor for the Transcona and District Pipe Band, a band for youth 18 years of age and under. Under his leadership the band and its players won many awards, in Canada and Scotland. In recognition of his service, he received the 125th Anniversary of Canadian Confederation Medal (1992). He kept teaching until weeks before his death on 13 May 2011. He is commemorated by George Lawrence Bay in the Mission Gardens area of Winnipeg.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Transcona Wall of Fame (Regent Avenue West, Winnipeg)