Memorable Manitobans: Sven Ivar Julias Klintberg (1889-1944)

Fox rancher, municipal official.

Born at Stockholm, Sweden on 11 October 1889, where he received early education prior to completing studies in England. Around 1914, he came to Canada, initially visiting Prince Edward Island where he undertook personal study on fox ranching, after which he headed west. Associating himself with the Canada West Silver Fox Ranch, he founded the Winnipeg Silver Fox Company Limited with Claude Ellis in 1921, centering operations at Birds Hill in the RM of East St. Paul.

On 20 May 1924, he married Frances Stella Ellis (1875-1970) at Brandon. A candidate for Mayor of East St. Paul, he was elected in December 1929, though deposed by January 1930 on account of insufficient property qualifications. He served as a multi-term Director (1928-41), Vice President (1937-?) and President of the Manitoba Fur Breeders’ Association (also known as the Western Canada Fur Breeders’ Association), a Director of the Canadian National Silver Fox Breeders Association, member of the Rotary Club, and a Mason.

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 2 May 1944 and was buried in Elmwood Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Silver Fox Estates Monument (Bird’s Hill, RM of East St. Paul)