Memorable Manitobans: Musa Shafik Khalidi (1925-2002)

Educator, community activist.

Born at Gaza, Palestine on 9 April 1925, he obtained a Bachelor of Arts (Distinction) in Sociology from the American University of Beirut and a PhD from the University of Alberta. He became a Canadian citizen in 1973 and taught Sociology at the University of Manitoba for 20 years and retired in 1989 as an Associate Professor. He worked from 1948 to 1952 in Food Distribution for Palestinian Refugees in the Gaza Strip, first as a volunteer with the Quakers and then in medical administration for UNWRA. He worked for many years in Jordan in community development and co-operatives; he also studied the role of co-operatives in community development in Scandinavia and India. He was the first recipient of the Father Cecil Ryan Rector’s Award at St. Paul’s College (1985) for his contribution to the life of the College. In 1966 he was awarded the Jordanian Medal of Independence (Third Order) by King Hussein and the Jordanian Co-Operative Institute medal for his distinguished service in the field of adult education for adults in co-operative organizations. He died at Winnipeg on 26 September 2002.