Memorable Manitobans: Donald “The Borscht King” Keith (1953-2006)

Chef.

Born at Winnipeg on 9 November 1953 to Ronald and Flo Keith, he spent his entire life in the city’s North End. He first worked alongside his father in the family-owned insurance agency, and then as managing partner of Alycia’s Restaurant, which specialized in Ukrainian food, and where he eventually became known to customers as “The Borscht King”. He was also well known at Winnipeg’s Folklorama event, serving Alycia’s food to tourists. Professionally trained as an Executive Chef, he had the honour of preparing a meal for the Royal Family, and cooked for many Hollywood and Canadian celebrities and dignitaries drawn to Alycia’s homey atmosphere and authentic dishes. His outgoing personality and sense of humour were some of the reasons for his success. He died at Winnipeg on 12 March 2006 after a six-month battle with cancer. His passing was marked with a reception at Alycia’s. With his wife Pat he had three children.