Memorable Manitobans: Robert Edward “Bobby” Jones (1931-2015)

Wrestler, community activist.

Born in Winnipeg on 2 March 1931, son of Howard Jones and Mary Ozubka, for over 50 years he was active in amateur and professional wrestling as a competitor, coach, manager, administrator, and official. His career began at the age of 17 when he wrestled at the Central YMCA. In 1952, he became a professional and wrestled across Canada and the United States. He managed the provincial wrestling team at the first Canada Winter Games in Quebec City (1967) and coached the team at the first Canadian Junior Olympic Wrestling Championship (1974). He officiated the sport at the Canada Winter Games in Brandon (1979) and the Western Canada Summer Games (1990). He founded and edited the publication Manitoba Let’s Wrestle, and produced and hosted a weekly television program Let’s Wrestle Manitoba. He was Recreation Director and Counselor at the Knowles School for Boys (now Knowles Centre) and, in 1962, became Recreation Supervisor and Superintendent with City of Winnipeg Parks and Recreation Department. He served on the Board of Directors for the Native Effort for Talent program, Manitoba Society of Seniors, Age and Opportunity, Canada Seniors Games Association, Seven Oaks Historical Society, and Luxton Residents Association. He hosted and co-produced Seniors On The Move cable-television program for eight years. He was President of President of Acqua Percept Inc. and the Manitoba Parks and Recreation Association. He died at Winnipeg on 12 March 2015.