Memorable Manitobans: Sven Ivar Lerche Jensen (1923-2008)

Businessman, municipal official.

Born in Carman, he served with the Royal Canadian Air Force in the Second World War and was commissioned as a pilot officer. Following his discharge in 1945, he worked with his father Einar in the operation of Carman Creamery, the family business. Eventually he took over the business from his father. In 1970, Carman Creamery became part of Modern Dairies Limited. In 1972, he was appointed Manager of Crescent Creamery, one of the operations in Winnipeg. In 1975, he became President and Group Manager of Modern Dairies Limited and all of its subsidiaries in Manitoba and Northwestern Ontario. He was involved in the consolidation of a number of companies in the dairy industry under one umbrella unit (Modern Dairies Limited). When Modern was acquired by Beatrice International of Chicago, he became President of Beatrice Foods - Manitoba. He was a Director of the National Dairy Council.

While in Carman in the 1960s and 1970s, he served six years on the town council and a further five years as Mayor. In 1970, as Mayor, he hosted Prince Phillip and Princess Anne at the Manitoba Centennial celebrations. He was involved with the Conservative Party of Manitoba. He was a charter member and honorary life member of the Kinsmen Club of Carman and he received his 60 year pin with the Royal Canadian Legion. He was an active member of the United Church.

He died at Winnipeg on 15 July 2008.