Memorable Manitobans: Vincent William Jackson (1876-1953)

V. W. Jackson

Biologist.

Born in South Grimsby, Ontario, he was educated in Ontario schools. He served on the staff of the Ontario Agricultural College in Guelph until 1906, then served as director of New Zealand’s Agricultural Education Department until 1910. He taught in Toronto briefly before becoming director of biology and botany at the Manitoba Agricultural College from 1913 until 1930, when he was appointed professor of biology at the University of Manitoba. He served as President of the Natural History Society of Manitoba from 1923 to 1924. He retired from the University in 1940. Jackson offered a series of weekly radio programs on nature until 1942. He was the author of A Manual of Vertebrates of Manitoba (1934). He died in Hamilton, Ontario.