Memorable Manitobans: Samuel Hughes (1873-1940)

Samuel Hughes

Born in Durham County, Ontario on 13 June 1873, son of Samuel Hughes and Mary Morris, and cousin of the noted First World War general of the same name, he was educated at the public schools of Durham County and the Business College at Hamilton, Ontario. He came to Manitoba in 1890 and, a few years later, took up farming, first near Arden and later at Grandview, where he lived for 16 years. He bred pure-bred Clydesdales and Yorkshires.

On 18 March 1901, he married Annie Mabel Adkins (1875-1963) at Winnipeg. They had five children: Kathleen Hughes (1902-1996), Raymond Hughes (1903-1980), Jack Hughes (1907-1993), Kenneth Hughes (1909-2004), and Glen Hughes (1915-1944).

While living at Grandview, he served as a councillor and Reeve for the Rural Municipality of Grandview, and an officer of the Grandview Agricultural Society. He served two terms in the Manitoba Legislature, being elected for the first time at the 1910 general election and re-elected in 1914. After his defeat in 1915, he stood for election again in 1927, but was defeated by Arthur Ritchie Berry. He moved to Neepawa in 1920 where he remained for four years, returning to Grandview then, in 1929, moving to Winnipeg where he was employed by the Wawanesa Mutual Insurance Company.

He died at Winnipeg on 24 March 1940 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.