Memorable Manitobans: Harold Cleveland Hodgson (1883-1944)

Dentist.

Born at Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island on 23 November 1883, son of Silas Frederick Hodgson and Elizabeth Helen Muirhead, his grandfather, John Hodgson, farmed at Hope River, PEI and his father was a storekeeper for the 43 years with the Prince Edward Island Railroad. He was educated at the Charlottetown Public School, Prince of Wales College, and the Baltimore College of Dental Surgery, from which he graduated in 1912.

He came to Manitoba and practised at Russell from 1913 to 1915. At that time, he went to England and was commissioned with the CAMC (C.A.D.C.), serving in England and France. After the armistice, he went into Germany with the Canadian Army then returned to Canada as adjutant of No. 2 Field Ambulance. He resumed his dental practice at Winnipeg.

Married to Vesta Fisher (1887-1939), he was a member of the Manitoba Dental Association, AF & AM (Lebanon Lodge, Summerside), Canadian Club, Commonwealth Club, and the Maritime Association (Vice-President). His recreations included golf and skating.

He died at Charlottetown on 5 May 1944 and was buried there.