Memorable Manitobans: John Henderson Haverson (1854-1932)

Lawyer, municipal official.

Born at MacDuff, Banffshire, Scotland on 13 December 1854, son of James Haverson and Ann Henderson, the family emigrated to Canada in 1866 and settled in Derby Township, Ontario. Haverson assisted his father on their farm until 1882 when he came to Manitoba, settled at Nelson and started a law practice with J. B. McLaren. Later that year he moved to Carman. From 1884 to 1893 he served as treasurer for the RM of Dufferin. On being called to the Manitoba Bar in 1890 he became solicitor for the municipality. He was elected Mayor of Carman in 1904, in which capacity he attended the 1905 founding meeting, in Brandon, of the Union of Manitoba Municipalities. He served as District Registrar at the Carman Land Titles Office from 1916 to the time of his death.

In 1886 he married Helen Jane Blain of Tara, Ontario. They had three children: Mary Helen Haverson (b 1887), James Blain Haverson (1891-1916), and Helen Agnes Haverson (1896-1931, wife of E. A. Pridham). He was Chairman of the Carman School Board and Chairman of the Carman Hospital Board (32 years). He was also a Police Magistrate for some years. He was a member in the COF and the Ancient Order of United Workmen.

He died at Carman on 2 March 1932 and was buried in Elmwood Cemetery.