Memorable Manitobans: John Harold “Jack” Hare (1920-2009)

Agrologist, entrepreneur, MP (1978-1979).

Born at Vancouver, British Columbia on 8 June 1920, he moved with his parents to Ottawa in his teens where he attended Glebe Collegiate. He graduated from Ontario Agriculture College (University of Guelph), joined the Canadian Army as an artillery Lieutenant and married Dorothy Jean “Dot” Steele in 1943. They were stationed all across Canada and he eventually was sent to England prior to VE day. Upon his return he entered graduate studies at Macdonald College (McGill) earning a PhD in Biochemistry.

His career began at the University of West Virginia as a professor in the Faculty of Agriculture. Subsequent moves took him to the Pabst Brewing Company, and Pfizer Animal Health. He came to Winnipeg to work at National Grain. In 1970, he started his own business, J. H. Hare Associates Limited that evolved into a biopharmaceutical company run by family members.

Defeated as a Conservative candidate for the St. Boniface constituency in the 1974 federal general election, he was elected in a 1978 by-election and served until the end of the term then was defeated in the 1979 general election. In 1985, he retired to Camano Island, Washington. He was involved with many scientific and charitable associations including the Canadian Water Resources, Canola Council of Canada, Canadian Triticale Association, Lions Club and Camano Men's chorus. He enjoyed all sports and played football, softball, tennis and skied. An avid stamp collector, he started the Camano Island Stamp Club.

He died on 23 March 2009.