Memorable Manitobans: Gail Elizabeth Parvin Hammerquist (1937-1994)

Restoration architect.

Born at Kansas City, Missouri in 1937, daughter of Winifred B. Parvin, she was raised at San Antonio, Texas and studied interior design at Stephens College (Columbia, Missouri) and received bachelors and masters degrees in history and architecture from the University of Texas at Austin and Texas A & M University. She worked as a restoration architect and grants manager for the State Historic Preservation Office of Virginia. Coming to Winnipeg in the 1980s, she worked as a restoration architect for Parks Canada, developing plans for architectural and engineering services at new and existing national parks and historic sites throughout western Canada. She was also an active member of the Winnipeg Historic Buildings Committee for 12 years. She died at Winnipeg on 7 December 1994, survived by a daughter. She is commemorated by the Gail Parvin Hammerquist grants for heritage projects offered by the City of Winnipeg.