Memorable Manitobans: Ernest William J. Hague (1866-1948)

Ernest William J. Hague

Health inspector.

Born at Manchester, England on 6 July 1866, he came to Winnipeg in 1888. He was Chief Health Inspector for the City of Winnipeg and President of the Sanitary Inspectors Association of Western Canada. In 1934, he was made an Honorary Member of the Canadian Institute of Public Health Inspectors.

He and wife Annie Elizabeth Parkinson (1870-?) had four children: Gertrude Katherine Hague (1890-?, wife of Robert Stanley Houston), Marguerite Elizabeth Hague (1893-?, wife of Frederick John Mackie), Dorothy Hague (1895-?, wife of George Thomas Briggs), and John Parkinson Hague (1902-?). He served on the Winnipeg School Board from 1933 to 1935. He was a member of the AF & AM (Prince Rupert's Lodge), Ancient Order of United Workmen (Red River Lodge), Canadian Order of Chosen Friends, and St. Peters Anglican Church where he was th organist and choirmaster for 18 years.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 508 Craig Street, on 5 July 1948 and was buried in the Kildonan Presbyterian Cemetery.