Memorable Manitobans: Ted Gupton (1941-2003)

Psychologist.

He was born at Cunningham, Kentucky on 6 September 1941 and grew up in the Los Angeles area, coming to the University of Manitoba for graduate studies in psychology and becoming one of the first clinical psychologists in Manitoba to enter private practice. Dr. Gupton held a number of appointments professionally and clinically, including serving as the Director of the Sexuality Clinic of the Health Sciences Centre (1975-1991), as an associate professor in the Department of Psychiatry at the University of Manitoba (1975-1992), and as a consultant to the RCMP and the Northern medical Unit.

Gupton was active in his profession and served on several boards, including as the Chair and Vice-Chair of the Board of Directors, Manitoba Mental Health Research Foundation and on several committees of the Psychological Association of Manitoba. He was recognized with several awards, including the Distinguished Service Award from the Psychological Association of Manitoba and the Clifford J. Robson Distinguished Psychologist in Manitoba Award, from the Manitoba Psychological Society. He also served as a member of the National Professional Advisory Panel, the Sex Information and Education Council of Canada and as Chair of the Advisory Council of Provincial Associations of Psychology, Canada.

He died at Duncan, British Columbia on 16 January 2003.