Memorable Manitobans: Martin Luther Grimmett (1863-1940)

Teacher, lawyer.

Born near Oxford, England on 22 May 1863, son of John Grimmett and Elizabeth Ann Thatcher, he emigrated with his family to the United States, settled at Alleghany City, Pennsylvania, later moving to Ontario, then Virden, Manitoba. He was educated at Alleghany City and the Collegiate Institute of Collingwood, Ontario. He then taught school in Ontario. In May 1882, he opened a school at Grand Valley, a short-lived boom town in western Manitoba.

He studied law with W. A. Macdonald, Joseph Martin, and Munson & Allan (Winnipeg). He was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1890 and joined the firm of Munson & Allan. In 1892, he became a partner in the firm of Ewart, Fisher and Wilson. Active in community affairs, he was a director of the Winnipeg YMCA, First Vice-President of the Young Men’s Prohibition Club (Winnipeg) and served three consecutive terms as President of the Christian Endeavour Society of Grace Methodist Church (Winnipeg). He was a strong prohibitionist.

Around 1902, he moved to British Columbia where he served as Mayor of Sandon. He died at Vancouver on 5 December 1940.