Memorable Manitobans: Gilbert Harrison Grant (1885-1972)

Gilbert Harrison Grant

Pharmacist, MLA (1946-1949).

Born at Milton, Ontario in 1885, he received his early education at Granton, Ontario, graduating with a degree in pharmacy from Upper Canada College, in 1914. Moving to Manitoba, he was employed by McCulloch Drug Store and Crawford’s Drug Store in Brandon until 1925 when he moved to Souris to operate the Grant Pharmacy until his retirement in 1958. He served as President of the Manitoba Retail Druggists Association in 1936. He was a director of the Wawanesa Mutual Insurance Company since 1946 and Vice-President of the Company since 1961.

He was elected as the representative for the Glenwood constituency in the 1945 provincial general election and served a single term. He was a member of the advisory council for the Department of Health and Welfare (1956-1960), Chairman of the Souris and Glenwood Hospital Board (31 years), a board member for Victoria Park Lodge for senior citizens, and Chairman of the cemetery board.

He was married twice, first on 6 July 1921 to Margaret Winnifred “Winnie” Latchford (1893-1943) of Brandon with whom he had a daughter. His second marriage on 8 January 1952 was to Edna Jane McCulloch (?-?) of East Kildonan. He was a life member and Master of the Glenwood Masonic Lodge, District Grand Master (District No. 6) and patron of the Souris Chapter of the Order of the Eastern Star. He was a member of the Souris Kiwanis Club for several years, and Secretary of the board of stewards for the Souris United Church (1926-1946).

He died at Souris on 16 July 1972 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery.