Memorable Manitobans: Alexander Grant (1855-1897)

Alexander Grant

Cleric.

Born at Granton, Scotland in 1855, he graduated from the University of Edinburgh then came to Canada with his family, settling at Prescott, Ontario. After receiving religious training at the Woodstock Baptist College, he ministered successively at Pembroke, Kincardine, and London. From 1886 to 1889, he was Superintendent of Baptist missions in Ontario.

In 1889, he was appointed pastor of the First Baptist Church in Winnipeg and was active in establishing Baptist congregations among the city's German, Scandinavian, and Icelandic communities. In public speeches and newspaper articles, he expressed vigorous opposition to the practice of religion in public schools, likely because that education was being determined by Anglican and Catholic clerics. He was also an ardent supporter of prohibition.

On 9 July 1879, he married Elizabeth “Bessie” Cameron (1861-?, daughter of D. Cameron) at Kincardine, Ontario and they had eight children: John P. Grant (1881-?), William H. Grant (1884-?), Helen M. Grant (1887-?), Donald T. Grant (1889-?), Bessie Cameron Grant (1890-?), Annie C. Grant (1893), Georgina C. Grant (1895-?), and ? Grant (1898-?).

He drowned on 4 August 1897 while canoeing on the Nipigon River near Fort William, Ontario. He was buried in the Kildonan Presbyterian Cemetery. He is commemorated by Grant Memorial Baptist Church in Winnipeg.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: First Baptist Church / Calvary Temple (400 Hargrave Street, Winnipeg)