Memorable Manitobans: Katherine George (?-1977)

Professor.

Born at Seattle, Washington, she was educated at the University of California, at both the Los Angeles and Berkeley campuses. Her doctorate was from the University of California at Berkeley. She taught at Stanford University, University of California (Berkeley), University of Rochester, University of Pittsburgh, and Chatham College before coming to Winnipeg in 1962 where she was a Professor in the Department of Sociology at United College.

Among her writings are articles on religious history in various periodicals. She was the author of Wartime Shipyard. A Study in Social Disunity (1948) that was excerpted at length in Class, Status and Power (1950). Her Protestant Mind of the English Reformation, published by Princeton University Press in 1961, was the definite work in its field. Her later work of the Mennonite ethic grew out of her reading of the complete works of Menno Simon.

She died on 24 September 1977.

Her articles for the Manitoba Historical Society: