Memorable Manitobans: Rolande Rozière Garnier (1926-2009)

Rolande Garnier

Singer, actor.

Born in Notre Dame de Lourdes on 11 June 1926, she began a singing career by studying voice with Martial Singher. She later won the 1952-53 CBC French-network radio competition Nos Futures Etoiles. The next year, she toured with the Musical Group of Canada and Louis Quilico. She gave recitals on radio and television, and appeared as a soloist with the Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra and the Winnipeg Philharmonic Choir.

She sang for Golden Voices Opera as Madame Flora in Menotti’s The Medium (1972), Berta in Opera Manitoba’s The Barber of Seville (1972), Suzuki in the Manitoba Opera Association’s Madame Butterfly (1973), Mercédès in Carmen and Annina in La Traviata (1974), and Olga in Merry Widow (1988). She played Madame Ernestine von Liebedich in MTC’s production of Little Mary Sunshine (1964). She also starred in many productions at Rainbow Stage, including Can Can, Showboat, The King and I, Carrousel, and The Sound of Music. She was recognized as a fine musician and actress. Prior to her retirement she worked as a spokesperson and office manager for World Adventure Tours.

In 1942, she married sculptor Hubert Garnier.

She died at Winnipeg on 11 April 2009.