Memorable Manitobans: Frank Benbow Fox (1890-1964)

Educator, librarian.

Born at Valley Station, Nova Scotia on 4 January 1890, son of David Fox (1856-?) and Adeline Fox (1856-?), he graduated from Colchester Academy (1910) and enrolled at Pine Hill Presbyterian College at Halifax in 1914 prior to hostilities breaking out in Europe. During the First World War, his religious objections led him to join the Canadian Army Medical Corps in 1915. He served at the Canadian Hospital at Le Tréport before transferring to the Machine Gun Corps (4th Battalion) as a stretcher-bearer in France.

Following the Armistice, he undertook further seminary training at Edinburgh, Scotland and received a preaching license from the Halifax Presbytery. In 1920, he was ordained by the Saint John Presbytery. By this time, he had received a BA degree. Shortly thereafter, he moved to Manitoba and taught at several schools throughout the province, including Red Deer School (1924), and served as the Principal of Teulon School (1926-1928), Earl Haig School (1929-1930), Alonsa School (1930-1933, 1937-1939), Ninga School (1940-1941), and Cartwright School (1942-1945).

Described as thorough and “eccentric in some ways,” he involved himself with the YMCA during the Second World War, after which he left Manitoba. He attended the University of Ottawa Library School and was a librarian at the Library of Parliament until retirement in 1958. He also served as President of the Ottawa Library Association (1953-1954).

He died at Ottawa on 24 September 1964 and was buried at Crossroads Cemetery at Valley Station, Nova Scotia.