Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

Summer Field Trip 2019
MHS
Summer
Field Trip

Fall Field Trip 2019
MHS
Fall
Field Trip

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ninga School No. 485 (Ninga, RM of Killarney-Turtle Mountain)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The former Ninga School building in Ninga, in the Rural Municipality of Turtle Mountain, was built in 1929 to replace an older building erected in 1908, designed by Winnipeg architect G. G. Teeter, that had been destroyed by fire. After the school closed in 1973, the building was renovated into a private residence.

Principals

Period

Principal

1900

Robert Leslie

1900-1903

James Alfred Laird (1873-1908)

1904

?

1905-1908

Elbridge Doty Parker (1884-1981)

1908

Winfred Elmore Marsh (1872-1932)

1909

?

1910

George Cecil Speers (1886-1958)

1911

Archibald James McIntyre (1886-?)

1912

William John Rose (1885-1968)

1912-1913

A. J. [C.? F.?] Matthias

1913-1915

James Ogel Beckstead (1883-1985)

1915-1916

George James Elliott (1869-1948)

1916

Alex Russell

1917

Wilfred Almon Rideout (1878-1949)

1917-1918

S. Christie Atkinson

1918-1919

Edith Ann Fingland (1877-1957)

1919-1921

Olive Marion Evelyn Crookshanks (1892-1984)

1921-1925

Anna S. MacKenzie

1925-1926

Alfred Blakely Gillespie (1870-1939)

1926-1929

George Boyer Poole (1880-1958)

1929

Eleanor M. Pellisson?

1930-1938

Allan Alexander “Andy” Anderson (1892-1981)

1938-1941

Robert John Coates (1908-1990)

1941

Frank Benbow Fox (1890-1964)

1941-1943

Iris Ada Caroline Diamond (1905-1990)

1943-1944

Nora Edith Sankey (1916-1996)

1944-1945

John S. Schellenberg (?-?)

1945-1949

John Franklin Morrison (1910-1984)

1949-1955

Robert Octavius Picken “Barney” Bolton (1907-1985)

1955-1956

Douglas Gordon Pomeroy (1911-1968)

1956

J. B. Norrie

1956-1957

Ralph Ernest Mayes (1891-1969)

1957-1958

Alexander “Alex” Korzeniowski

1958-1960

Peter Stobbe

1960-1961

A. Frances Jacques

1961-1963

Brian Bryce Tannahill

1963-1964

Bernard Roland “Ben” Siemens

1964-1965

Ronald Peter Chay

1965-1966

Alfred Stephan Klassen

1966-1968

Eleanor Jean Cochrane

1968-?

?

?-1973

Alice Isabel McKnight

Teachers

Period

Teachers

1898

Martha “Mattie” Cross (all grades)

1899

Martha “Mattie” Cross (all grades)

1900

Martha “Mattie” Cross (all grades, spring; junior grades, fall), James Alfred Laird (senior grades, fall), Robert Leslie (senior grades, fall)

1901

Martha “Mattie” Cross (junior grades), James Alfred Laird (senior grades)

1902

James Alfred Laird (senior grades), Edith Mills (junior grades, spring), Beatrice E. Stuart (junior grades, fall)

1903

James Alfred Laird (senior grades), Beatrice E. Stuart (junior grades, spring), ? (junior grades, fall)

1904

Bertha F. Emmons (junior grades), ? (senior grades)

1905

Laura M. Greenway (junior grades), Elbridge Doty Parker (senior grades)

1906

Laura M. Greenway (junior grades), Elbridge Doty Parker (senior grades)

1907

Elbridge Doty Parker (grades 4-8), Allie L. Wilson (grades 1-4)

1908

Winfred Elmore Marsh (grades 4-8, fall), Elbridge Doty Parker (grades 4-8, spring), Annie Penman (grades 1-4, fall), Allie L. Wilson (grades 1-4, spring)

1909

Laura A. Manz (grades 1-3, spring; grades 4-6, fall), Laurinda Mae Martin (grades 1-3, fall), ? (grades 4-6, spring), ? (senior grades)

1910

Laura A. Manz (grades 4-6), Laurinda Mae Martin (grades 1-3), George Cecil Speers (grades 7-10)

1911

A. J. McIntyre (grades 7-10), Laura A. Manz (grades 4-6, spring), Alice H. Potter (grades 4-6, fall), ? (grades 1-3)

1912

Spring only: Alice H. Potter (grades 4-6), W. J. Rose (grades 8-10), ? (grades 1-3)

1912-1913

Elsie MacGregor (grades 4-6, 1913), A. J. [C.? F.?] Matthias (grades 7-11), Alice H. Potter (grades 4-6, 1912), ? (grades 1-3)

1913-1914

Elsie MacGregor (grades 4-7), ? (grades 1-3, 8-11)

1914-1915

James Ogel Beckstead (grades 8-11), Elsie MacGregor (grades 4-7),? (grades 1-3)

1915-1916

George James Elliott (grades 8-11), Elsie MacGregor (grades 4-7), Grace E. Oke (grades 1-3)

1916-1917

Elsie MacGregor (grades 4-7), Grace E. Oke (grades 1-3), Wilfred Almon Rideout (grades 8-11, 1917), Alex Russell (grades 8-11, 1916)

1917-1918

Iva Angers (grades 1-3), S. Christie Atkinson (grades 8-11), Elsie MacGregor (grades 4-7)

1918-1919

S. Christie Atkinson (grades 8-11, 1918), Edith Ann Fingland (grades 8-11, 1919), Elsie MacGregor (grades 4-7), ? (grades 1-3)

1919-1920

Olive Evelyn Crookshanks (grades 8-11), Sadie E. Forbes (grades 1-3, 1920), Enid B. Steel (grades 1-3, 1919), ? (grades 4-7)

1920-1921

? (all grades)

1921-1922

Ida G.[J.?] Finnen (grades 5-7), Margaret L. Stoddart (grades 1-4), ? (senior grades)

1922-1923

? (all grades)

1923-1924

Jean L. Babb (grades 5-8), ? (grades 1-4, senior grades)

1924-1925

Jean L. Babb (grades 5-8), ? (grades 1-4, senior grades)

1925-1926

Jean L. Babb (grades 5-8), ? (grades 1-4, senior grades)

1926-1927

Laura M. Fisher (grades 5-8), ? (grades 1-4, senior grades)

1927-1928

Laura M. Fisher (grades 5-8), ? (grades 1-4, senior grades)

1928-1929

Annie Wilhelmina Campbell (grades 1-4), Laura M. Fisher (grades 5-8), George Boyer Poole (grades 9-11)

1929-1930

Allan Alexander Anderson (grades 9-11, 1930), Ruth Mildred Bates (grades 5-8), Annie Wilhelmina Campbell (grades 1-4), Eleanor M. Pellisson? (grades 9-11, 1929)

1930-1931

Allan Alexander Anderson (grades 9-11), Ruth Mildred Bates (grades 5-8), Mildred Camilla Smith (grades 1-4)

1931-1932

Allan Alexander Anderson (grades 9-11), Ruth Mildred Bates (grades 5-8), Mildred Camilla Smith (grades 1-4)

1932-1933

Allan Alexander Anderson (grades 9-11), Ruth Mildred Bates (grades 5-8), Mildred Camilla Smith (grades 1-4)

1933-1934

Allan Alexander Anderson (grades 9-11), Ruth Mildred Bates (grades 5-8), Mildred Camilla Smith (grades 1-4)

1934-1935

Allan Alexander Anderson (grades 9-11), Ruth Mildred Bates (grades 5-8), Mildred Camilla Smith (grades 1-4)

1935-1936

Allan Alexander Anderson (grades 9-11), Kathleen Chapman (grades 5-8), E. P. Grierson (grades 5-8, 1935 substitute), Mildred Camilla Smith (grades 1-4)

1936-1937

Allan Alexander Anderson (grades 9-11), Kathleen Chapman (grades 5-8), Mildred Camilla Smith (grades 1-4)

1937-1938

Margaret G. Allison (grades 1-4), Allan Alexander Anderson (grades 9-11), Kathleen Chapman (grades 5-8), Mildred Camilla Smith (grades 1-4, 1937)

1938-1939

Margaret G. Allison (grades 1-4), Kathleen Chapman (grades 5-8), ? (grades 9-11)

1939-1940

Margaret G. Allison (grades 1-4), Kathleen Chapman (grades 5-8), Robert John Coates (grades 9-11)

1940-1941

Kathleen Chapman (grades 5-8), Robert John Coates (grades 9-11), Frank Benbow Fox (grades 9-11, 1941), Shirley Marguerite Tod (grades 1-4)

1941-1942

Kathleen Chapman (grades 5-8), Eunice Merle Fowler (grades 1-4, 1942), Jessie McDonald (grades 1-4, 1941), ? (grades 9-11)

1942-1943

Kathleen Chapman (grades 5-8), Eunice Merle Fowler (grades 1-4, 1942), Jessie McDonald (grades 1-4, 1941), Nettie Louisa Ryan (grades 1-4, 1943), ? (grades 9-11)

1943-1944

Kathleen Chapman (grades 5-8), Nora Edith Sankey (grades 9-11), Myra Inez Vig (grades 1-4)

1944-1945

Kathleen Chapman (grades 5-8), Reta Marjorie MacDougall (grades 1-4), John S. Schellenberg (grades 9-11)

1945-1946

Kathleen Chapman (grades 5-8), Reta Marjorie MacDougall (grades 1-4), John Franklin Morrison (grades 9-11)

1946-1947

Kathleen Chapman (grades 5-8), Reta Marjorie MacDougall (grades 1-4), John Franklin Morrison (grades 9-11)

1947-1948

Kathleen Chapman (grades 5-8), Agnes Irene Snyder (grades 1-4), ? (grades 9-11)

1948-1949

Agnes Irene Snyder (grades 1-4), Dorothy Alice McShane (grades 5-8), ? (grades 9-11)

1949-1950

Robert Octavius Picken “Barney” Bolton (grades 9-10), Ileen Ruth Lockhart (grades 5-8), Agnes Irene Snyder (grades 1-4)

1950-1951

Robert Octavius Picken “Barney” Bolton (grades 9-11), Ethel Florence Bridgeman (grades 1-4, 1951), Doris Horosko (grades 1-4, 1950), Phyllis Margaret Lundgren (grades 5-8)

1951-1952

Robert Octavius Picken “Barney” Bolton (grades 9-11), Bernice Joyce Flatt (grades 1-4), Phyllis Margaret Lundgren (grades 5-8)

1952-1953

Robert Octavius Picken “Barney” Bolton (grades 9-11), Bernice Joyce Flatt (grades 1-4), Cora Margaret Smith Privat (grades 5-8)

1953-1954

Robert Octavius Picken “Barney” Bolton (grades 9-11), Elizabeth Joyce Cairns (grades 1-4), Gladys Mary McKnight (grades 1-4, 1954), Cora Margaret Smith Privat (grades 5-8)

1954-1955

Robert Octavius Picken “Barney” Bolton (grades 9-11), Cora Margaret Smith Privat (grades 5-8), Dorothy Aileen Riddell (grades 1-4)

1955-1956

Douglas Gordon Pomeroy (grades 9-11), Dorothy Aileen Riddell (grades 1-4), Eva Beatrice May Dundas Hysop Smith (grades 5-8)

1956-1957

Gerald R. Brown (grades 5-8), J. B. Norrie (grades 9-11, 1956), Ralph Ernest Mayes (grades 9-11), Dorothy Aileen Riddell (grades 1-4)

1957-1958

Gerald R. Brown (grades 5-8), Alexander “Alex” Korzeniowski (grades 9-11), Dorothy Aileen Riddell (grades 1-4)

1958-1959

Helen I. Fast (grades 1-4), A. Frances Jacques (grades 5-8), Dorothy Aileen Riddell (grades 5-8, 1958 substitute), Peter Stobbe (grades 9-11)

1959-1960

Lila E. Garrett (grades 1-4), A. Frances Jacques (grades 5-8), Peter Stobbe (grades 9-11)

1960-1961

Patsy Karen “Pat” Coates (grades 1-4), A. Frances Jacques (grades 5-8)

1961-1962

Patsy Karen “Pat” Coates (grades 1-4), Brian Bryce Tannahill (grades 5-8)

1962-1963

Phyllis Vera Maloney (grades 1-4), Brian Bryce Tannahill (grades 5-8)

1963-1964

Phyllis Vera Maloney (grades 1-4), Bernard Roland “Ben” Siemens (grades 5-8)

1964-1965

Ronald Peter Chat (grades 5-8), Lyla Marlene Kenter (grades 1-4)

1965-1966

Lyla Marlene Kenter (grades 1-4), Alfred Stephan Klassen (grades 5-8)

1966-1967

Eleanor Jean Cochrane (grades 5-8), Lyla Marlene Kenter (grades 1-4)

1967-1968

Eleanor Jean Cochrane (grades 5-8), Alice Isabel McKnight (grades 1-4)

1968-1969

Alice Isabel McKnight (grades ?), ? (other grades)

1969-1970

Alice Isabel McKnight (grades ?), ? (other grades)

1970-1971

Alice Isabel McKnight (grades ?), ? (other grades)

1971-1972

Alice Isabel McKnight (grades ?), ? (other grades)

1972-1973

Joan Ferguson (junior grades), Alice Isabel McKnight (senior grades)

Among the other teachers of Ninga School were Ada Ram, Miss Shortreed, and Dorothy Teeter.

Photos & Maps

Ninga School, new and old

Ninga School, new and old (no date) by W. J. Parr
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-1, page 70.

Ninga School No. 485

Ninga School No. 485 (c1908)
Source: Education Department Report, 1908.

The former Ninga School building

The former Ninga School building (circa 1986)
Source: Historic Resources Branch, Public School Buildings Inventory, slide 1379.

The former Ninga School building

The former Ninga School building (October 2011)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Location (lat/long): N49.23019, W99.88936
denoted by symbol on the map above

Sources:

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

A Study of Public School Buildings in Manitoba by David Butterfield, Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Department of Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 1994, 230 pages.

Biographical Dictionary of Architects in Canada, 1800-1950 by Robert G. Hill, Toronto.

Reflections: Turtle Mountain Municipality and Killarney, 1882-1982, pages 111-112.

1901 Canada census, Automated Genealogy.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Ninga School District No. 485 - Register of Attendance, GR4072, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Ninga School District No. 485 - Daily Registers, GR4072, Archives of Manitoba.

We thank Bobbi Jo Panciera for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 2 March 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.