Memorable Manitobans: Frank Scott Fowler (1888-1955)

Civil engineer, municipal official.

Born at Wawanesa on 26 April 1888, son of Frank Oliver Fowler and Elizabeth Nichol Henderson (1867-1923), he moved to Winnipeg in 1902. He studied at McGill University and became a civil engineer, entering the construction industry in 1911 as a member of the firm of Fowler Young & Holden.

After enlisting for military service during the First World War, but prior to deployment, he married Olive Evelyn Baskerville (1883-1974) at Winnipeg on 21 September 1916. The couple had two children: Frank McCalman Fowler and Joyce C. Fowler (?-1987, wife of John Gentles Magee). He served overseas with the 179th Overseas Battalion before joining the 43rd Battalion of the Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders, where he rose to the rank of Lieutenant and earned the Military Cross (1917).

Returning from Europe, he partnered with brothers John Jackson and James Jackson to found the Nelson River Construction Company, of which he was Secretary Treasurer and later President (c1953). He served as Reeve of Fort Garry (1926-1930) and a founding member of the Greater Winnipeg Transit Commission (1953-1955). He was a member the Knox United Church and Manitoba Club.

He died at his Winnipeg residence, 296 Yale Avenue, on 4 March 1955 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Manitoba Business: Fowler and Young

Manitoba Business: Nelson River Construction Company