Memorable Manitobans: George L. “Fergy” Ferguson (1928-2010)

Chiropractor, community activist.

Born at Aneroid, Saskatchewan on 31 August 1928, elder son of Les and Bertha May Ferguson, he grew up on the family farm at Nappan, Nova Scotia. He left home at the young age of 16 to attend McGill University, graduating with a Bachelor of Agriculture (Honours) degree in 1949, the youngest graduate from the university at the time. He then enlisted in the Royal Canadian Air Force where he trained as a flight navigation officer.

While stationed at Winnipeg, he met and later married his wife, in 1953. They moved to Toronto shortly thereafter, where he attended the Canadian Memorial Chiropractic College, graduating in 1958. The family returned to Winnipeg, where he established his practice at the Winnipeg Chiropractic Clinic, and continued to practice until his retirement in 1995. He served as President of the Manitoba Chiropractic Association (1963-1968) and President of the Canadian Chiropractic Association (1969-1972). During these years, he and his partner, Dr. W. Baizley, succeeded in introducing chiropractic treatment as an insured health service in Manitoba.

He was elected as a trustee for the Tuxedo School Board in 1964, and served until the School District was amalgamated into Assiniboine South School Division. An active Mason for many years, he was a member of the Scottish Rite, Khartum Shrine Temple, and Khartum Pipes and Drums. He served as Potentate of Khartum Temple in 1982.

He died at Winnipeg on 18 May 2010.